Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Legion

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 22
61
Webcomics & Free Stuff / Re: The thread for favorite comic strip posts
« on: September 13, 2005, 11:39:52 AM »
wow nice photoshop job, could not tell that it was changed....

62
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 13, 2005, 11:37:34 AM »
OK take the 38 foot rope tie it to the top low enough that the footage lost at the top is that far from the top of the pole, and run it down side of the pole.  Place the pole in the hole and wrap the rope around the base where it meets the group, should be 6 feet up the pole.  The left over rope that you have is equal to about 1 foot.  You can use that to measure to the one side.  

I do not think this is the way you were thinking but it should work.

63
Webcomics & Free Stuff / Re: The thread for favorite comic strip posts
« on: September 13, 2005, 10:36:01 AM »
so is that your picture as the avatar?   ;D

64
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 13, 2005, 10:31:27 AM »
oh....forgot about the base being 1 foot in diameter..ok then in that case do the same thing with the 38 foot rope.

38/2 = 19
19-6-6-6= 1 foot
19-6-6-6= 1 foot

So do the same think only with using the 38 foot rope not the 27 foot rope.

Like some one in the military would be that smart.....j/k

65
Video Games / Re: Interesting Gamestop Article
« on: September 13, 2005, 10:27:08 AM »
The media will never do a story on a gamer that has a family and a fulfilling life.  Why, because the media is only conserned with sensationalism.  So good luck trying to have them post any stories about your life e

66
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 13, 2005, 09:21:58 AM »
This sounds pretty easy...here I go

1)  OK you take the 27 foot rope and cut it in half (fold it and cut it to make sure it is 1/2 the lenth)

2) Then take the 6 foot rope and measure it up against the 13.5 foot rope and cut off 6 feet of rope from the 13.5 foot rope.  This give you a piece of rope that is 7.5 feet.

3) once again cut off 6 feet of rope the same way to give you 1.5 foot rope.

4) Now do the same think with the other 27 foot rope to get 2 pieces of 1.5 foot rope

5) Have you Privates place the pole in the hole while you have your sargent measure to the middle of the 3 foot wide hole using the 1.5 foor rope (1.5 is half of 3 foot so it is just enough to make it to the center of the hole.

6) OK now pour in the cement and you are all set.

67
Rants and Stuff / Re: Call for Happy Things, again.
« on: September 13, 2005, 09:14:01 AM »
Quote
I'm pleased that the weather has finally dropped below 70 degrees, if only temporarily.



WOW...If you have winters there anywhere near as bad as the winters where I am at you would not be saying that.  Last year we had 2 weeks of -20 degree weather....let me tell you that is great fun.

68
Video Games / Re: RTS on the Cheap
« on: September 12, 2005, 10:21:30 AM »
That sounds  like a really cool game what is it for?

69
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 12, 2005, 10:20:48 AM »
Quick question.....If you ask a question of the Truthteller about the outcast what would be the answer...since they lie at random wouldn't the truthteller not know what the outcast would say therefore he could not answer with a simple yes or no...it would be more like I do not know, which is not a valid answer for this riddle

70
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 10, 2005, 01:18:41 PM »
I have now seen the error of my logic....sorry for all the grive I have been given you about this I can be a little thick skulled at times.....

71
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 09, 2005, 06:08:40 PM »
Quote

According to my analysis, if you keep your box, you should win 10/30 times.  According to your analysis, you should win 15/30 times.


No you are missing my point...we are not dealing with 1 quess to pick the correct box out of 3 choices.  Instead you are given another chance to guess from 1 of 2 boxes.  Your question was after the Host eliminated 1 of the 3 boxes is it better to switch to the other one, and at this point no it is not because even though the host knows where the price is, the price has the same chance of being in either of the 2 boxes.  Thats why I chanced it to a math formula with variables.  Which box is eliminated first does not really matter since it will always not be yours and it is always wrong.  So you are left with did you pick the correct one or does the host know that you are wrong.  So now the host says to you you can switch to the other box are keep yours.....it's like he is letting you choice all over again....so a choose between 2 boxes is a 50% chance with either one.  The only reason why you guys are saying its not is because the host knows where the price is and he knowningly eliminates the only box that does not have the price or is your choice.  This does not chance the fact that the question still leaves you with only 2 choices.

72
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 09, 2005, 03:15:10 PM »
I an not trying to erase my other post just trying to show you what I was talking about in a different way...I will try to clarify what I was saying

SO that me start over and try this and see if this helps you understand what I am getting at.

Formula
A = you pick
B = a different box
C = The last box
So then the formula would be A + B + C = 100% chance of winning...right?

Now the host eliminates box C...now you have more information to add into the formula right?


Formula is now

A = still your pick
B=another box
C = been eliminated so its zero now

A + (B + 0) = 100% chance of winning...is that right?

So then it's really A + B = 100% chance of winning...2 choices both equal it’s a 50/50 chance that either is true...

Can you show me anything that is wrong with this logic?

Quote
Since it's been more than 24 hours, again...  Here is another one.

You and two other very smart people were brought before the President.  He want's to see which of you is the smartest, so you can figure out how to lower gas prices.  

You are led blind-folded into a small room, and seated around a table.  The president describes the test.

"Upon each of your heads I have placed a hat. You are either wearing a blue hat or a white hat. You don't know which, but I will tell you this; at least one of you is wearing a blue hat. There may be only one blue hat and two white hats, there may be two blue hats and one white hat, or there may be three blue hats. But you may be certain that there are not three white hats."

The president explains that when the blindfolds are taken off, the first to correctly announce the color of his hat shall be his advisor.

With that, the president uncovers your eyes and you see that your two competitors are each wearing blue hats. You see from the look in their eyes that they are thinking, "What is the color of my hat?"

For hours nobody speaks, then finally you stand up and say, "The color of the hat I am wearing is..."

What color is your hat?  And how do you come to that conclusiong?


It never states that you had a hat put on your head....so do you not have one?

73
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 09, 2005, 11:26:43 AM »
Quote

 No, because then you are only left with 66 percent total.  Just because you know it's wrong, doesn't change the fact that there was a 1 in 3 chance that it was correct.

Get a buddy, try it with cards, check the percentages...

And Archon, your guess is not correct.


its 33% of the original 100%, because we just found out that 33% that could have been right is now wrong.  So that means that at this point in the game each box is at a 50% chance of winning, because we know now that 1 of the 3 is not it.

And your right there was a 1 in 3 chance, but we are not talking about at the start of the problem we are talking about once 1 box is eliminated is it any better to switch from your box to the only other box still not eliminated...

So if you want to do it with cards what you do is not pick 1 card out of 3 and see if you are righ,t but instead pick 1 card out of 3 then eliminate one of the wrong ones ( but no matter what can you eliminate yours)  and see if you have any better chance of winning if you switch or if you stay with your origninal guess.

74
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 09, 2005, 09:48:42 AM »
Ok I am still not convinced about the other riddle..I still see the problem as this

X = your pick
Y = not your pick
Z = host eliminates
W = guaranty win

X+(Y+Z) = W

Now at this point X is only at a 1/3 chance of being right while Y+Z has 2/3 chance of being right.  However we know that one of 2Y is going to be wrong and the host will show one of them.

Ok so now Z has been eliminated because the host revealed it

X+(Y+0) = W

Ok now you are only left with X which had a /13 chance of wining and Y+0 which had a 2/3 chance of winning.  Since half of Y+Z have been eliminated it stands to reason that it loses half of its chances of winning…lowering it down to 1/3 chance of being right.  So now you can see that the two boxes are equal.  So really there are only 2 scenarios that are valid.  

1)      You pick the correct box and one of the other two are eliminated
2)      You pick the incorrect box and the other wrong box is eliminated.

The third scenario that you stated is as useless as my 4th scenario that I posted.  Since all boxes are equal in the beginning, there is no real difference if box A has it or if box B has it because at the time when the host allows you to switch there still is only 2 boxes to choose from.

75
Everything Else / Re: Riddles
« on: September 08, 2005, 04:19:12 PM »
Quote
You can look at it another way.  If I gave you three boxes, and said you could either pick one box, or pick two boxes, in hopes to find the 'prize', what would you pick?  You would pick two, even though you knew that one of the boxes would be empty.  You would rather have two chances at winning than just one.

So, in the scenario, when you 'switch', you are in affect picking the other two boxes, even though you know one of them already is not the prize.  



yeah that makes sence but at the time when you can switch you know that 50% of the 66% is wrong.  This leaves you with 50% of 66% which is 33%.  So really its 33% of the orignal against 33% of the orginal....once again is it better to switch to 2 of 3 boxes when you know exactly which one of the two is empty...no its not because it still comes down to a 50/50 chance.

Its like this you can pick box 1 and 3 against box 2, but the host tells you ahead of time that box 3 is not it....so which do you do, does it really matter if you pick box 1 and 3 or box 2......I do not see how it does

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 22