Timewaster's Guide Archive
Departments => Movies and TV => Topic started by: Fellfrosch on December 30, 2005, 02:58:09 PM
-
Read the lists here: http://www.timewastersguide.com/view.php?id=1222
-
Elecktra was 2005? Could have sworn it was 2004. Nothing too surprising in that article since most of what the Gibbs chose is what all the other critics chose. The part explaining several of the choices was a nice touch though, most lists don't go into that much detail as to why.
-
Either I missed a step, or there wasn't a 10 worst list. I was curious about that one. It would be harder to narrow down.
-
Elecktra was 2005? Could have sworn it was 2004.
I thought the same thing about Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy.
-
I thought the same thing about Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy.
"Elektra" was January 2005. "Hitchhiker's Guide" was April 28, 2005.
-
Either I missed a step, or there wasn't a 10 worst list. I was curious about that one. It would be harder to narrow down.
Yes, there was a ten worst list, after the ten best list.
I was actually just reading through the worst list, and I noticed that we take two pretty hard slams at Anthony Hopkins, right in a row, talking about movies he wasn't even in! Talk about harsh. I feel the need to point out that we actually think Hopkins has given some truly great performances. Sorry, Tony.
-
Thanks, Spriggan, I'm glad you appreciated the detail. I'd always prefer to know WHY someone chose particular films for their list. Actually, some of your comments in the past have inpsired me to try to be more specific in describing a film's attributes.
I do think our lists include a few more si-fi and fantasy films than most critics (you won't see "Serenity" on many top ten lists, which is a crying shame), but you're right, most of our choices are fairly consistent with what critics are choosing. While opinions vary, critics tend to think alike on many matters. While not "professional" critics, we tend to think like them (which is why few people will talk to us at parties).
Anyway, thanks. I'd be interested to see other people's picks, since ours are hardly definitive. Certainly our zealous Spielberg fandom shows through, and I'm sure some other poster have great insights into their own personal picks for what was, for me anway, a great movie year.
-
I saw the Ring once on HBO, and it scared me so bad I still have nightmares. Although the part that scared me the most was the part where she climbs out of the TV--call it silly if you will but I'm sitting here in the midst of my christmas decorations and watching Arthur with my kids and just thinking about it scares the crap out of me.
-
If you're wanting picks here are mine, though take them for what they're worth since I only saw about 12 movies in 2005.
1) Batman Begins
2) Star Wars 3
3) Wallace and Grommet
4) Narnia
5) Sahara
6)Charlie
7) Robots
8) Fantastic 4
9) Phantom
10) The Island
What 2 didn't make my list? Kong and Corpse Bride.
-
Wow. You honestly thought Kong was worse than Fantastic Four?
I'm speachless.
-
I originally had Kong broken into 2 parts ,NYC Kong and all the rest, with the NYC part on the list but then decided that if I only liked 30-40 minutes of a 3 hour+ movie then it shouldn't be on my list at all.
I should add why Corpse Bride didn't make the list too, after making my list I checked to see if there were any movies that I had forgotten about that I had seen. Well Corpse Bride was the only one, and despite it being better then some of those on the list, I had completely forgotten that it even existed. So I didn't put it on for that reason.
-
yeah, but there was nothing good about Fantastic Four except Jessica Alba's butt. And possibly the sfx for Johnny Storm.
-
If Alba's body is putting things on the top ten list, I think we ought to look more seriously at Into The Blue. I volunteer for said looking.
-
I actually think F4 was quite funny, it didn't have the best story but liked the interaction between Ben and Jonny.
-
I loved the 10 worst list from the Gibbs. I read them and laughed at their comments. Makes me glad I didn't see very many of those.
-
If you're wanting picks here are mine, though take them for what they're worth since I only saw about 12 movies in 2005.
1) Batman Begins
2) Star Wars 3
3) Wallace and Grommet
4) Narnia
5) Sahara
6)Charlie
7) Robots
8) Fantastic 4
9) Phantom
10) The Island
What 2 didn't make my list? Kong and Corpse Bride.
By "Phantom," are you referring to 'The Phantom of The Opera"? That was 2004 (though being platformed, it didn't reach some citites until 2005.). Or you naming another movie we're not familiar with?
While it didn't make our lists, we both thought "Sahara" was a lot of fun, and own the DVD. We hope to see a sequel.
-
Holy crap bizarro! Spriggan! I liked Sahara too! We're not simply polar opposites! Wierd! Ha! Ha!
Ha! Ha! Ha!
*Skar slaps himself, calms down, and hits the post button.
-
"Sahara" was just a darn fun movie. Didn't make my list, I had a blast with it. I'm glad it has fans here.
-
yeah, but there was nothing good about Fantastic Four except Jessica Alba's butt. And possibly the sfx for Johnny Storm.
That is a completely unfair dismissal of the strenghs of this film. The woman does have boobs, too, you know.
Seriosuly, it's nowhere near my ten best list, and I pretty much hated it the first time around, but it gets better on repeat viewing, with lowered expectations. It's decent stupid fun.
-
I didn't see Phantom until January 2005.
And again, remember I only saw 12 movies in the theater this year so pretty much all of them made my list since I only see movies I think I'll like.
-
That is a completely unfair dismissal of the strenghs of this film. The woman does have boobs, too, you know.
Here I was ready to get mad. And then you add the second sentence. I laughed.
Look, it entertained me for a few minutes, it just disappointed me, because not only did it not have *any* resemblance to the feel of the comic, it didn't make sense when you took it out of context.
-
I didn't see Phantom until January 2005.
And again, remember I only saw 12 movies in the theater this year so pretty much all of them made my list since I only see movies I think I'll like.
Makes sense. I was tempted to include "Hotel Rwanda" and "Downfall" on my lists since I didn't see them until 2005, but they are technically considered 2004 releases. And since I was having trouble narrowing them down anyway, I decided to call them 2004 releases.
As for the "F4" debate, I haven't read one of their comic books in decades, so while I always loved the characters, I can't fairly judge how well the film did or didn't capture the tone. I thought the movie was okay, lightweight fun. It had more the tone of Ivan Reitman FX comedy than a superhero adventure (though it should have been funnier). Didn't love it, didn't hate it.
-
Who has seen Mirrormask? I am in an outrage! Have you not reviewed it yet? You must tell us all about it!
Also what about Munich? I saw that film last week and it was really good. I think someone needs to reamend their lists, ahem?
-
Who has seen Mirrormask? I am in an outrage! Have you not reviewed it yet? You must tell us all about it!
Also what about Munich? I saw that film last week and it was really good. I think someone needs to reamend their lists, ahem?
"Munich" finished first on both of our lists. Patrick has seen "Mirrormask", but I have not.
-
Oh, well. I apologize for shouting. I will resume tard.
-
Incidentally, if you look closely "Mirrormask" made Patrick's runners-up list.